Favorite

Privacy policy

Tourismusverband Radstadt (Stadtplatz 17, A-5550 Radstadt) is responsible for the processing of your personal data on this website. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously, treat them confidentially and in compliance with statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. Without your explicit permission, your data will not be disclosed to third parties.

 

Inquiries and booking transactionsn
When contacting Tourist Office Radstadt (e.g. by contact form, e-mail, request, booking), your personal data and data relating to the request will be saved in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions.

 

The Radstadt Tourist Office is entitled to transfer the collected personal data to third parties, in particular accommodation providers, as far as this is necessary in order to process information requests, request for quotation or bookings.

 

As a local service provider, we have a close cooperation with our accommodation providers in our town. In the case of an offer inquiry, your data will be forwarded to the target companies via a request pool set up by Feratel. Booking transactions are also handled by our service provider "Feratel": Feratel Media Technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, 6020 Innsbruck.

 

E-Mail Newsletter

By clicking on the checkbox you agree to the abovementioned personal data being used by the person responsible for data protection to send you an e-mail newsletter based on your consent (subject to objection and/or withdrawal of consent).

 

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not providing personal data will only result in you not receiving the e-mail newsletter. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time in written form or by clicking on the relevant link. This withdrawal of consent shall have no impact on the legality of data processing activity up to the point in time when consent was withdrawn.

 

In the same way you can also revoke consent for your personal data to be used for the purposes of direct advertising. In this case your personal data will no longer be used for direct advertising in the form of an e-mail newsletter.

 

Competitions and surveys
If you participate in one of our competitions or in a survey, personal data (first name, last name, address, e-mail address) will be collected. By participating in a competition or in an survey, you give your consistent consent that your given personal data will be saved by the operator and used to conduct the competition or survey and to identify and notify the winners.

 

By participating, you agree that your name will be published on the website and on public social media channels (Facebook, Instagram, Youtube) from the Tourist Office Radstadt. Additional terms and data processing may be displayed separately in some competitions or surveys and may supplement this point. Any recourse to courts of law is excluded.

 

By participating in the Alles Alm competiton, you agree that your first and last name as well as your e-mail address may be processed electronically by Tourist Office Obertauern and by Tourist Office Radstadt even after the completion of the competition. Your data will not be forwarded to third parties. As a participant you agree, that your name is published on the Alles Alm website www.allesalm.at as well as on the websites of both tourist offices in case of winning the competition.
Please note: Minors are only eligible to participate with consent of their respective legal representatives!

 

The participation in a Facebook or Instagram competition of the Facebook or Instagram page "Urlaub in Radstadt" of the Tourist Office Radstadt is only possible under inclusion of the conditions mentioned above. The competition is not supported by Facebook/Instagram and is not affiliated with Facebook/Instagram. The minimum age for participation is 14 years.
The winners will be chosen by random. The prize named in the competition will only be awarded by pick-up at the Tourist Office Radstadt. A change or cash payout of the price is not possible. If the winner does not answer within 2 weeks, the prize will be forfeited without replacement.

 

‘Share’ buttons

Some pages of this website provide buttons enabling page content to be shared on Social Media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Whatsapp. These buttons have been configured ideally in terms of the protection of website visitors’ personal data, since the script programme behind the buttons does not capture or process any personal data. By clicking the appropriate button, website visitors wishing to share our website are guided directly to the ‘share’ page of the respective Social Media platform. It is only now that the scripts required to share page content are provided. This interaction is subject to the terms, conditions and data protection agreements between the website and the respective Social Media platform. For precise information, please check the details provided by the platform in question: Facebook, TwitterPinterest etc.

 

Cookies

This website uses Cookies. Cookies make websites user-friendlier and more efficient. Cookies are small text files used to save information. When the user visits a website, the website may install one or more Cookies. If the user returns to the same website at a later time, the website reads the information provided by the Cookies saved earlier. This can establish whether the user is new or returning to the site, and provide information about the parts of the site the visitor was particularly interested in. For more information about Cookies – go to WIKIPEDIA.

 

Changing Cookie settings
Users can change web browser settings to determine how they deal with Cookies, which ones are permitted and which ones are blocked. The location of these settings depends upon the particular web browser. Detailed information on this subject can be found by calling up the ‘Help’ functions of the web browser in question. Restricting the use of Cookies may, under certain circumstances, mean that the complete functionality of this website can no longer be guaranteed.

 

Cookies on the website
This website offers the following providers:
Feratel

Matomo
Navigation Switch
Holiday Planner

 

Digital Concierge PAUL (digital holiday guide)

To use the Digital Conierge of the Tourismusverband Radstadt KöR, it is possible to register and create a profile via a terminal device (e.g. smartphone, PC) on the respective Progressive Web App (abbreviated PWA) of the Digital Concierge on our website. After registering, the user can use the services of the Digital Concierge. To receive information and services from the operator it is necessary to register using your e-mail address. As part of this process we will collect your name and e-mail address, home address and date of birth as well as the booked accommodation and the period of the planned holiday stay, as long as this is necessary for using the services of the Digital Concierge or for collecting the registration data. In addition, cookies and web analysis tools will be used to collect and store data that provide information about your interest in products. We use this information for advertising products through marketing campaigns of various kinds such as sending a newsletter by e-mail and short messages when the Digital Concierge is activated. The legal basis for this data processing is your consent pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit a GDPR. You can revoke this consent at any time free of charge. There is no obligation to provide this data. However, if you do not wish to provide us with this information, we will not be able to supply you with this service. Your data will be passed on to third parties only if this is needed to process your registration. If the above-mentioned data is changed and/or supplemented by you during registration or identification, these amended/altered data will also be stored and processed. We store your data only as long as it is necessary for the purpose or according to legal obligations.

 

Your rights

You are entitled to demand status information, to correct, delete or limit the processing of your personal data. Provided the processing of your personal data is based on your consent or an agreement which has been concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.  You have the right to revoke any permission you may have given to process your personal data. The legality of personal data processing conducted prior to revocation shall remain intact. You are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data for direct advertising purposes. If you submit an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purposes of direct advertising. Furthermore, you are entitled to lodge a complaint with the Austrian data protection supervisory body (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, A-1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).